English (Publication and Bookselling)
colophon [correct]
DEF: In modern bookwork, the production note at the end of a private press book including a statement as to the total number of copies printed, the name of the printer and/or publisher, the typeface and paper used.
OBS: In modern, non-private press bookmaking, in English, the title page has largely taken the place of the colophon for recording publication details. Therefore, "achevé d'imprimer" in French (which appears on all books from France for statutory reasons) has no English equivalent when referring to non-private press (i.e. the majority of books).
French (Édition et librairie)
achevé d'imprimer [correct, masculine noun]; colophon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Texte légal, placé à la fin d'un volume et qui comporte le nom et l'adresse de l'imprimeur ou du libraire, la date de la fin du tirage, le nom des réalisateurs, le numéro et la date du dépôt légal.
OBS: Parfois baptisé colophon dans les ouvrages soignés, par maniérisme bibliophilique.
OBS: Il n'existe aucun équivalent anglais parfait de l'achevé d'imprimer français. En fait, l'achevé d'imprimer se trouve à la fin de tout ouvrage imprimé tandis que le «colophon» anglais ne se trouve qu'à la fin d'ouvrages publiés par les «private presses» (imprimeries dirigées par un artiste ou amateur éclairé).