English (Publication and Bookselling)
colophon [correct]
DEF: In old manuscript books, a concluding statement indicating some or all of the following: the title, the name of the copyist, date of completion, the place where printed, a blessing for the patron who commissioned it, and threats of excommunication to unauthorized copiers.
OBS: By the 16th century the practice of identifying a book and its printer on the title page was accepted and this type of colophon was abandoned.
French (Édition et librairie)
colophon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Texte d'achèvement d'un livre aux XVe et XVIe siècles. Dans les premières années du XVIe siècle, c'est lui qui rassemble, en fin de volume, le titre exact de l'ouvrage et le nom de son auteur (la page de titre n'existant pas encore), celui du typographe ou du libraire, le lieu et la date d'impression, etc.
OBS: Par la suite, la plupart des renseignements fournis par le colophon passèrent en page de titre. Ce qu'il en reste constitue notre actuel «achevé d'imprimer».