English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
day order [correct]; order valid today [correct]
DEF: An order to buy or sell securities that expires at the end of the trading day unless it is either executed or cancelled.
OBS: All orders are presumed to be day orders unless otherwise designated by the person who enters them.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordre jour [correct, masculine noun]; ordre valable jour [correct, masculine noun]; order valable ce jour [correct, masculine noun]; ordre valable pour la journée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre de bourse qui devient caduc s'il n'a pu être exécuté le jour pour lequel il a été donné.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
orden para el día [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orden dada al corredor, válida en los corros y operaciones fuera del recinto durante el día en que se establece. Si no es ejecutada ese día, se cancela automáticamente.