English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
change in accounting policy [correct]; accounting change [correct]; change in accounting principle [correct]
CONT: If a change in accounting policy is required by a new IASB standard or interpretation, the change is accounted for as required by that new pronouncement or, if the new pronouncement does not include specific transition provisions, then the change in accounting policy is applied retrospectively.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
changement de méthode comptable [correct, masculine noun]; modification de convention comptable [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Passage d'une méthode comptable généralement admise à une autre méthode également admise, par exemple un changement de méthode d'évaluation des stocks par le passage de la méthode du coût moyen pondéré à la méthode du premier entré, premier sorti (PEPS).