English (Hair Styling)
cold wave [correct, officially approved]; cold permanent wave [correct, officially approved]; cold waving [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A permanent wave in which the hair is set with a liquid preparation instead of heat.
OBS: Alkaline type.
OBS: cold wave; cold permanent wave; cold waving: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
permanente froide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; permanente à froid [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La permanente froide. Pour l'exécuter, il suffit d'avoir des bigoudis de bois et deux liquides : le premier «frisant», pour «réduire», l'autre pour «neutraliser».
CONT: La permanente à froid [...] utilise des liquides de permanente capables de transformer à froid la structure kératinique grâce à l'acide thioglycolique.
OBS: Alcaline.
OBS: permanente froide; permanente à froid : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).