English (Track and Field)
relay of the baton [correct]; passing of the baton [correct]; baton takeover [correct]; taking over of the baton [correct]; hand-over [correct, noun]; take-over [correct, noun]; baton exchange [correct]; baton passing [correct]; exchange of the baton [correct]
OBS: The baton must be passed or handed, not tossed, from the incoming runner to the outgoing runner... within a passing zone.
CONT: Take-over the passing of the relay baton.
PHR: Time the baton exchange; time the exchange of the baton.
French (Athlétisme)
passage du témoin [correct, masculine noun]; transmission du témoin [correct, feminine noun]; échange du témoin [correct, masculine noun]; remise du témoin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, on place le meilleur sprinter sur le dernier relais [...]. Le relayeur démarre lorsque son coéquipier est à 6 ou 7 m de lui, pour atteindre sa pleine vitesse lors du passage du témoin.
CONT: La transmission du témoin est, dans les relais longs, 4 x 400, 4 x 800, 4 x 1500, un facteur moins décisif du résultat que dans les relais courts.
PHR: Synchroniser la transmission, le passage, l'échange du témoin.
Spanish (Atletismo)
entrega del testigo [correct, feminine noun]