English (Track and Field)
baton [correct]; relay baton [correct]
DEF: A hollow cylinder of wood, metal, plastic, or cardboard approximately 12 inches long that is carried by each runner in a relay race.
OBS: The baton must be handed to the man running the next leg of the race and the last runner must carry it across the finish line. The transfer of the baton takes place within a defined exchange zone and if the baton is dropped the runner must pick it up before continuing the race.
French (Athlétisme)
témoin [correct, masculine noun]; bâton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube [...] creux (long de 30 cm, circonférence 12 cm, poids 50 g) que le relayé passe de sa main dans la main du relayeur, à l'intérieur de la zone des 20 m prévue pour le relais.
OBS: Ce tube creux de bois, de métal, de plastique ou de carton est transporté par les coureurs dans les courses à relais.
OBS: Le témoin qui tombe au sol ne peut être ramassé que par celui qui l'a laissé tomber.
Spanish (Atletismo)
testigo [correct, masculine noun]