English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
wrist strap [correct]; wriststrap [correct]; pole strap; handstrap; wrist loop
DEF: A strap that is attached to the pole grip and worn around the wrist to prevent the skier from losing a pole when sticking it into the ground.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
dragonne [correct, feminine noun]; sangle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Lanière ou cordon attaché à un objet, que l'on peut passer au poignet ou au bras.
OBS: «Dragonne» est préférable à «sangle» dans le cas des bâtons de ski.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Equipo y accesorios deportivos)
correa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un buen bastón debe ser ligero y el centro de su peso debe estar lo más cerca posible de la empuñadura. La correa debe ser flexible y resistente.