English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
videoconferencing [correct, standardized]; video conferencing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Teleconferencing that provides transmission of still or moving images of participants in addition to voice, text and graphics.
OBS: videoconferencing: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: video conferencing: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: video conferencing: term used in connection with the Expo 2005 Canada Interactive Network.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
vidéoconférence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; visioconférence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Téléconférence permettant, en plus de la transmission de la parole, de texte et de graphiques, la transmission d'images fixes ou animées des participants.
OBS: vidéoconférence : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
OBS: vidéoconférence; visioconférence : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: vidéoconférence : terme relatif au Réseau interactif du Canada à Expo 2005.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
videoconferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Servicio que permite la celebración de una reunión de personas que se encuentran en lugares distantes, y que se basa en la transmisión y recepción instantánea de la imagen y el sonido.