English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
dry relief offset [correct]; letterset [correct]; indirect letterpress [correct]; offset letterpress [correct]; dry offset [correct]; waterless offset [correct]; waterless lithography [correct]; waterless printing [correct]
DEF: A relief printing process which uses a letterpress plate on an offset press without using the dampening system (as lithography presses usually do).
DEF: The blanket cylinder receives the image from a relief plate and offsets it onto the paper.
OBS: Since no water is needed, the dampening rollers are disengaged.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
offset à sec [correct, masculine noun]; typographie indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; offset sec [correct, masculine noun]; offset sans mouillage [correct, masculine noun]; offset sans eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impression à l'aide de plaques en relief, réalisée sur une presse offset sans faire appel toutefois au système de mouillage.