English (Typography)
Gothic type [correct]; Text type [correct, United States]; Black Letter type [correct]; Old English type [correct]
DEF: A typeface style based on the manuscripts of the scribes evolved in northern Europe in and after the 12th century, in use in 15th century Europe. Originally known as Black Letter or Old English.
OBS: Text type is chiefly American usage, and should not be confused with text type (or body type), which is a totally different concept ...
French (Typographie (Caractères))
caractère gothique [correct, masculine noun]; lettre gothique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère droit à angles vifs qui a été très employé en Allemagne; son dessin s'inspire de la forme de l'écriture du Moyen Age et de celle des caractères en usage au début de l'imprimerie.
OBS: Le gothique fait partie de la famille des Manuaires dans la classification Vox (voir appendice 1). Il constitue une famille par lui-même dans la classification Vox-A.TYP.I., les Fractures. Pour un exemple, voir l'en-tête du journal Le Monde).