English (Types of Constructed Works; Space Centres)
assembly building [correct]; preparation building [correct]; assembly hall
CONT: The various stages of the Saturn 5 rockets ... will be assembled in a vertical position ... This assembly will be carried out in a building, the VAB (Vertical Assembly Building) ...
French (Types de constructions; Centres spatiaux)
halle d'assemblage [correct, masculine noun]; hall d'assemblage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; HA [masculine noun]; HA
DEF: Bâtiment destiné à la préparation, à l'assemblage et à certaines vérifications des différents étages d'un lanceur ou d'une fusée-sonde, avant leur transport sur l'aire de lancement.
OBS: halle d'assemblage : terme recommandé par les arrêtés ministériels du Journal Officiel de la République Française.
OBS: Hall ou halle.