English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
mechanical layout [correct]; mechanical [correct]; paste-up dummy [correct, see observation]; paste-up [correct, see observation]
DEF: A final layout prepared as an original for photomechanical reproduction (copy ready for the camera) that serves as the last chance for a customer to make changes. May include all copy except text, or be complete with text as well as line and tone copy, proportioned and positioned.
OBS: The terms "paste-up" and paste-up dummy" are better reserved for letterpress, where they were originally used, and where they signify the pasting of galley proofs and those of engravings to the dummy of a book or periodical in order to indicate the arrangement of individual pages.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
maquette de mise en page [correct, feminine noun]; maquette de montage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maquette sur laquelle sont collés en place des textes, des illustrations et des parties accessoires, suivant le tracé de la page.