English (Photography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
opaquing [correct]; blocking out [correct]
DEF: Applying paint to those areas in a photographic negative or positive where no light transmission is desired.
French (Photographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
bouchage [correct, masculine noun]; gouachage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de rendre opaque un négatif ou un positif en bouchant les blancs.