English (Radiography (Medicine))
opaquing
OBS: (radiology) to render impervious to radiant heat, electric waves, or other form of radiant energy.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
opacification [feminine noun]
DEF: procédé permettant d'accentuer les contrastes par l'introduction dans l'organe que l'on examine (estomac, intestin) d'une substance (bouillie barytée) par ex.) opaque aux rayons X (Lar. mens., nov. 1950)