English (Compressors)
clearance pocket [correct]
DEF: Located in the cylinder head of compression stroke between the top of the piston and the cylinder head.
French (Compresseurs)
chambre additionnelle d'espace mort [feminine noun]
DEF: Placée en tête de cylindre ou dans la paroi, en vue de régler la puissance frigorifique d'un compresseur.