English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
acoustic insulation material [correct]; acoustic insulating material [correct]; acoustical insulation material [correct, standardized]; soundproofing material [correct]; soundproof material [correct]; sound insulation material [correct]; acoustic insulant [correct]
DEF: A material used in insulating against the transmission of sound.
OBS: acoustical insulation material: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
matériau isolant acoustique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matériau d'isolation acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; matériau acoustique isolant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matériau d'isolation phonique [correct, masculine noun]; isolant acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; isolant phonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau utilisé pour l'isolement contre la propagation des ondes acoustiques.
OBS: matériau acoustique isolant : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
OBS: matériau isolant acoustique : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.