English (Letterpress (printing methods))
slur [correct]
DEF: A letterpress-machine printing fault in which irregular movement between paper and forme causes halftone dots to be distorted, or letters to show a double impression. The cause may be an incorrectly packed cylinder, faulty makeready, or a mechanical defect.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
papillotage [correct, masculine noun]; impression tremblée [correct, feminine noun]; impression double [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En typographie, doublage de l'impression provoqué par un glissement de la feuille.