English (Graphic Reproduction; Platemaking (Printing); Photography; Cinematography)
step-and-repeat photocomposing machine [correct]; step-and-repeat machine [correct]; repeat machine
DEF: A machine that repeats a series of operations to produce multiple images from negatives or positives in register on photosensitive materials. The materials include metal plates and photographic glass or film for photo-offset, photogravure, silk screen printing, printed-circuit production, and other industrial applications.
OBS: The carriages of the machines may operate vertically or horizontally.
French (Production graphique; Clicherie (Imprimerie); Photographie; Cinématographie)
machine à répéter [correct, feminine noun]; machine à copier en répétition [correct, feminine noun]; machine à reports [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les procédés de copie offset, machine qui copie, directement sur la plaque de tirage, plusieurs poses d'un même sujet. Des machines à relais pneumatique ou électronique rendent automatiques les différentes opérations à partir d'un seul repérage au départ.