English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
stitching [correct, standardized]; undershot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weftways float on the back or face of the fabric, usually extending over several warp yarns.
OBS: This defect is caused by the shuttle leaving the shed prematurely and travelling above or beneath the warp threads due to incorrect loom geometry, incorrect angle of shuttle launch, poor condition of shuttle, or ends clinging together.
OBS: stitching;undershot: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
piqûre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sauté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flotté de trame sur l'envers ou l'endroit du tissu, étendu à plusieurs fils de chaîne.
OBS: Ce défaut se produit lorsque la navette passe prématurément au-dessus ou au-dessous des fils de chaîne à cause d'une géométrie défectueuse du métier, un angle incorrect du mouvement de chasse de la navette, un mauvais état de la navette ou un mauvais décroisement des fils.
OBS: piqûre;sauté : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.