English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
stitching [correct]; sewing [correct]
CONT: Stitching. Directional stitching is the technique of stitching a seam or staystitching a seamline in a particular direction. Its purpose is to support the grain and to prevent the fabric from changing shape or dimension in the seam area. The need for directional stitching arises especially with curved or angled edges, or when constructing garments from loosely woven or dimensionally unstable fabrics. Stitching should be done with the grain whenever possible.
OBS: sew: fasten with stitches.
OBS: stitch: fasten with stitches
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'assemblage de deux morceaux de tissu par une suite de points qui les fixent sur leurs bords, soit endroit contre endroit (couture simple, couture rabattue) soit envers contre envers puis retournée (couture anglaise).