English (Sewing (General))
stitching [correct]
DEF: The act of a person or thing that stitches.
CONT: Stitchings. Stitches hold together two or more plies of fabric to create a seam or stitching.
French (Couture (Généralités))
piquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de piquer à la machine à coudre.
DEF: Ensemble des opérations qui consistent à réaliser des piqûres ou des coutures à la machine.