English (Oil Drilling)
fibrous material [correct]
DEF: Any tough, stringy material of threadlike structure.
CONT: Fibrous material is employed to prevent loss of circulation or to restore circulation in porous or fractured formations.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
colmatant fibreux [correct, masculine noun]; matériau fibreux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Matériau] employé en forage pour prévenir les pertes de circulation dans les formations poreuses.