English (Auditing (Accounting))
exemption from audit [correct]; audit exemption [correct]
CONT: Legislation generally requires that an auditor be appointed, that an audit of the corporation's financial statements be performed, and that audited financial statements be presented to the members or shareholders annually for their approval. Some legislation will also set out audit exemption provisions.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
dispense d'audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dispense de vérification [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; exemption du contrôle légal [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Exemption de l'obligation de faire auditer leurs états financiers, accordée à certains organismes par l'autorité compétente.
OBS: En vertu de la législation applicable, les actionnaires de petites entreprises peuvent avoir la faculté de renoncer à l'audit des états financiers.
OBS: dispense d'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).