English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Atlantic argentine [correct, see observation]; argentine [correct]; great silver smelt [correct]; silver smelt [correct]; herring smelt [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Argentinidae.
OBS: Atlantic argentine: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
grande argentine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; argentine [feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Argentinidae.
OBS: grande argentine : appellation commerciale normalisée par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
argentina [feminine noun]; pez de plata [feminine noun]