English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
toad cactus [correct]; toad plant [correct]; starfish cactus [correct]; starfish plant [correct]; star flower [correct]; carrion flower [correct]; variegated carrion flower
OBS: A subtropical succulent plant from South Africa of the family Asclepiadaceae. It is also known under the scientific names: Stapelia hanburyana; Stapelia luxurians and Stapelia uspenskyi.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
stapélia bigarré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante xérophile, à port de cactée, donnant de grandes fleurs à odeur fétide. Le genre «stapelia» (100 espèces) est caractéristique de l'Afrique du Sud. Un assez grand nombre est cultivé dans les serres à cactées.
OBS: Plante des régions chaudes de la famille des Asclépiadacées.