English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
vary-leaf star [correct]; starfish plant [correct]
OBS: A tropical plant from Brazil of the family Bromeliaceae. This plant is also known under the following scientific names: Cryptanthus acaulis var. bromelioides and Cryptanthus acaulis.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cryptanthus à feuilles variées [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de serre de la famille des Broméliacées.