English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Stock Exchange; Investment)
dividend reinvestment plan [correct]; dividend re-investment plan [correct]
CONT: Some major companies give their preferred and common shareholders the option of participating in an automatic dividend reinvestment plan. In such a plan, the company diverts the shareholders' dividends to the purchase of additional shares of the company. Reinvested dividends are taxable to the shareholder as ordinary cash dividends even though the dividends are not received as cash.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Bourse; Investissements et placements)
plan de réinvestissement de dividendes [correct, masculine noun]; plan de réinvestissement des dividendes [correct, masculine noun]; plan de nouveau placement des dividendes [correct, masculine noun]; programme de réinvestissement des dividendes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines grandes compagnies donnent à leurs actionnaires ordinaires et privilégiés la possibilité de participer à un plan de réinvestissement des dividendes par lequel la société affecte les dividendes de chaque actionnaire à l'achat d'actions additionnelles. Ces dividendes réinvestis sont imposables comme les dividendes en espèces, même si l'actionnaire ne les touche pas réellement.