English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
correction [correct]; market correction [correct]
DEF: A short and sharp reversal, usually downwards, in the price of an individual share or shares in general. Corrections usually occur during any long-term move upwards or downwards, as share prices seldom move straight up or down.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
correction [correct, feminine noun]; correction des cours [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; rectification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'investisseur désirait conserver les actions à cause de leur potentiel à long terme mais s'inquiétait de la possibilité d'une correction au cours de l'été prévue par beaucoup d'analystes.