English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fuelling receptacle [correct]; fuelling adapter [correct]; fuel receptacle [correct, officially approved]; refuelling receptacle [correct]; refuelling adapter [correct]; refuelling receiver [correct, officially approved]; refuelling connector [correct]; refuelling hose adapter [correct]; fueling adapter [correct]
DEF: The attachment for the pressure fueling hose.
OBS: The receptacle is fitted with a valve that is automatically closed when the fueling hose is disconnected.
OBS: fuel receptacle; refuelling receiver: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
prise d'avitaillement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prise de remplissage [correct, feminine noun]; prise remplissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le remplissage s'effectue sous pression à débit important par l'intrados de l'aile [...] en utilisant les quatre prises de remplissage.
OBS: prise d'avitaillement; prise de remplissage; prise remplissage : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: prise d'avitaillement : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères, Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.