English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
constrained share [correct]; constrained stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: When a security withdrawal involves constrained shares a declaration of ownership must be attached to the withdrawal request form. The Service Corp. will also complete the transfer if the withdrawal request is in a nominee name acceptable as "good delivery".
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action faisant l'objet de restrictions [correct, feminine noun]; action à participation restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action dont l'émission, le transfert ou la propriété est assujetti à certaines limitations.
CONT: Lorsque des actions d'une société par actions à participation restreinte font l'objet d'un retrait, la demande de retrait doit être accompagnée d'une attestation de propriété. Le Service Corp. procédera également au transfert si la demande de retrait est faite au nom d'une personne interposée acceptable selon les conditions de «bonne livraison».