English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
air release chamber [correct]; air release
CONT: Air release chambers are installed ahead of any metering equipment to ensure accurate measurement of fuel flow. They may be installed in either the pumphouse or on the dispensing platform. They operate on the reduced flow velocity principle which separates and eliminates air from the fuel. As the fuel enters the air release chamber (the diameter of which is much greater than the diameter of the inlet to the air release body), the velocity of the flow is greatly reduced allowing an interval of time for the air to separate from the fuel. The air, being lighter than the liquid, rises to the top of the chamber, where it remains until a sufficient quantity has accumulated to lower the liquid level, causing the float to drop, which in turn opens the vent valve and allows the accumulated air to escape. In most cases the line from the air vent is returned to the storage or scavenger tank to prevent spraying fuel into the surrounding area in case of a malfunction of the air release chamber.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
chambre de désaération [feminine noun]; purgeur d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: Des chambres de désaération sont placées immédiatement en amont de tout dispositif de mesure, ceci afin d'assurer la précision des mesures de débit. Ces appareils peuvent être installés dans la station de pompage ou sur la plate-forme de distribution. Ils agissent par réduction de la vitesse d'écoulement, ce qui permet à l'air de se dissocier du produit pétrolier. Lorsque le produit entre dans la chambre (dont le diamètre du corps est de beaucoup supérieur à celui de l'orifice d'admission), sa vitesse d'écoulement diminue sensiblement. L'air, plus léger que le liquide, remonte à la surface, et y demeure jusqu'à ce qu'une quantité suffisante se soit accumulée; le flotteur, qui s'est abaissé en raison de la baisse proportionnelle du niveau du liquide, commande alors l'ouverture du purgeur qui permet à l'air de s'échapper. Dans la plupart des cas, une canalisation relie le purgeur au réservoir de stockage ou de reprise d'évacuation afin d'éviter toute dispersion de produit à l'extérieur en cas de mauvais fonctionnement de la chambre ou du purgeur.