English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
air release [correct]
DEF: [A] cable release used to fire a camera shutter from a distance of several feet.
OBS: It is normally of a length of tubing - perhaps 10 ft - joining a large rubber bulb at one end to a small cylinder with a piston at the other. The piston pushes a wire inside a cable release which screws into the cable release socket of the camera and fires the shutter in the same way as a normal cable release.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
déclencheur souple pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; déclencheur souple à poire [masculine noun]
DEF: Déclencheur relié à un appareil-photo et consistant en un long câble tubulaire muni d'une poire à une de ses extrémités que l'on comprime pour actionner la prise de vue.