English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
army group [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The largest formation of land forces, normally comprising two or more armies or army corps under a designated commander.
OBS: army group; AG: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
groupe d'armées [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Formation la plus importante des forces terrestres comprenant généralement deux armées, corps d'armée ou davantage sous les ordres d'un chef désigné.
OBS: groupe d'armées : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: groupe d'armées; GA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: groupe d'armées; AG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
grupo de ejércitos [masculine noun]
DEF: La mayor Gran Unidad de las fuerzas terrestres, compuesto normalmente por dos o más ejércitos bajo un solo mando.