English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
power setting [correct]; thrust setting
CONT: The pitch angle will vary as required to obtain the selected vertical speed and it is necessary to monitor power settings, airspeed and pitch angle to ensure that excessive pitch angles are not inadvertently achieved.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Propulsion des aéronefs)
réglage de puissance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réglage de poussée [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Alors que sur les moteurs à explosion le réglage de la puissance s'obtient en modifiant le débit d'air d'admission (...) le réglage de la poussée des turboréacteurs s'effectue en modifiant le débit de carburant injecté dans la chambre de combustion (...)
OBS: Termes uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.