English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
return on sales [correct]
DEF: Net income divided by revenue. A financial ratio used to judge return to critical aggregates.
CONT: The financial control companies have, on average, higher profitability ratios (return on sales, return on capital) than the other companies.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
rentabilité d'exploitation [feminine noun]; rentabilité par rapport au chiffre d'affaires [feminine noun]; rentabilité des ventes [feminine noun]
CONT: Les sociétés ayant adopté le style "contrôle financier" ont en moyenne, des taux de rentabilité (rentabilité des ventes, rendement du capital) plus élevés que ceux des autres compagnies.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
rendimiento sobre las ventas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es el ingreso neto dividido por el ingreso fiscal. Es una relación financiera que se aplica para juzgar el rendimiento a agregados críticos.