English (Hormones)
arginine vasopressin [correct]
DEF: The characteristic octapeptide form of vasopressin found in the supraopticoneurohypophysial unit of most mammals except for the pig family, which has lysine vasopressin.
French (Hormones)
vasopressine arginine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La desmopressine est un analogue structural synthétique de l'hormone humaine naturelle, vasopressine arginine.