English (Remote Sensing)
circular polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A polarization for which the horizontal (H) and vertical (V) components have equal amplitude but are 90 degrees out of phase.
CONT: The concept of reflection symmetry is used to explain the soundness of the circular polarization method, and to show problems associated with other algorithms.
OBS: The polarization direction is either right handed (clockwise) or left handed (anti-clockwise) looking in the direction of travel.
OBS: circular polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
polarisation circulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] onde formée par deux champs égaux perpendiculaires entre eux et déphasés de 90 degrés.
CONT: Les radars à polarisation circulaire permettent de tirer parti du fait qu'une onde électromagnétique polarisée circulairement (c'est-à-dire dont le champ magnétique en tout point tourne, avec une vitesse correspondant à la fréquence émise, autour de la direction de propagation) subit sur un obstacle quelconque une réflexion qui la transforme en une onde à polarisation elliptique [...]
OBS: polarisation circulaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
polarización circular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polarización según la cual la extremidad del vector del campo eléctrico o de un vector de campo determinado en un punto fijo del espacio describe una círculo fijo.