English (Federal Administration; Management Operations (General))
efficiency standard [correct]
CONT: Efficiency Standards. Procedures for pre-auditing of claims should be standardized within the department. An example of standardization would be the use of a departmental checklist for verifying all travel claims. The application of this standard would ensure that the most productive use is made of the resources available to administer the travel function.
French (Administration fédérale; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
norme d'efficience [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Normes d'efficience. Les procédures relatives à la vérification préalable des demandes de remboursement devraient faire l'objet d'une normalisation au sein du ministère. Par exemple, le ministère pourrait utiliser une liste de contrôle pour vérifier toutes les demandes de remboursement de frais de voyage. La mise en pratique de cette norme permettrait de s'assurer de l'emploi le plus efficace possible des ressources disponibles en vue de gérer les activités concernant les voyages.