English (Probability (Statistics))
statistical dependence [correct]; dependence [correct]
CONT: Note that [the] correlation or association that way exist between ... random variables does not necessarily imply cause and effect relationship, but only association. ... statistical dependence by no means measures causality. A strong association or correlation may be discovered between automobile accidents, for example, and high school dropouts. One should not, therefore, consider that dropping out of high school increases accidents, nor that auto accidents encourage aversion to education; the parallel movement of these two variables, which is what correlation measures, may be due to increase in population.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
dépendance statistique [correct]; relation fonctionnelle [correct]; dépendance fonctionnelle [correct]; liaison fonctionnelle [correct]; dépendance [correct]
DEF: [La recherche des] liaisons possibles entre deux ou plusieurs variables, [afin de] déterminer si des rapports de dépendance existent entre elles.
OBS: dépendance absolue : Il y a dépendance absolue entre deux observations si l'une est totalement déterminée, quand l'autre l'est; elle s'exprime par une relation du type y = f(x), y étant bien déterminé quand x l'est; c'est pourquoi on parle aussi dans ce cas de liaison étroite, ou mieux encore de «relation fonctionnelle».