English (Fabric Nomenclature)
covert [correct]; covert cloth [correct]
DEF: Covert: A medium- to heavyweight wool or wool blend cloth woven with a steep twill from two or more shades of yarn-dyed fibers to produce a mottled or melange effect.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
cover-coat [correct, masculine noun]; cover [correct, masculine noun]; tissu cover [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de laine anglaise à petit grain, légère et solide.
OBS: Pluriel : des cover-coats.