English (Intelligence (Military))
covert [correct, adjective]
DEF: A word used, in an intelligence or security context, to describe activities concealed from notice but not necessarily from view as opposed to those which are clandestine, i.e. concealed from view as well as from notice.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
secret [correct, adjective, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: secret : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.