English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Loans)
tight monetary policy [correct]; tight money policy [correct]
CONT: If the central bank is selling, reserve positions will be squeezed, requiring banks to sell securities or reduce credit extension, causing interest rates to rise. This results in a period of credit restraint (tight money policy).
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Prêts et emprunts)
politique monétaire restrictive [correct, feminine noun]; politique monétaire rigoureuse [correct, feminine noun]; politique de l'argent rare [correct, feminine noun]; politique monétaire resserrée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si la banque vend des titres, les réserves-encaisse sont réduites, les banques sont alors obligées de se départir de titres ou de limiter le crédit à la clientèle, ce qui provoque une hausse des taux d'intérêt. Il s'ensuit une période de resserrement du crédit (politique de l'argent rare).
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Préstamos)
política monetaria restrictiva [correct, feminine noun]