English (Lasers and Masers; Surgical Instruments)
argon-ion laser [correct]; argon ion laser [correct]; argon laser [correct]
DEF: A laser using the coherent emission spectrum of light emitted by argon.
OBS: [The light emitted by argon] is blue-green and is readily absorbed by red hemoglobin, thus allowing the use of the argon laser in coagulation of bleeding sites in surgery.
French (Masers et lasers; Instruments chirurgicaux)
laser à argon ionisé [correct, masculine noun]; laser à argon [correct, masculine noun]; laser argon [correct, masculine noun]; laser ionique à argon [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: trabéculoplastie au laser argon
Spanish (Láser y máser; Instrumental quirúrgico)
láser de argón [masculine noun]
DEF: Láser gaseoso que utiliza argón ionizado y emite una línea en 4880 angstrom como radiación infrarroja.