English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
infiltration [correct, NATO, standardized]; Infil. [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A technique and process in which a force moves as individuals or small groups over, through or around enemy positions without detection.
OBS: infiltration; Infil.: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
infiltration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Infil. [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Technique et procédé de combat ayant pour but d'introduire au sein, ou autour du dispositif ennemi, un certain volume de force, en évitant d'être repéré.
OBS: infiltration; Infil. : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Ejército de tierra)
infiltración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica y procedimiento mediante los cuales una fuerza se mueve individualmente, o atraviesa las posiciones enemigas sin ser detectada.