English (Urinary Tract)
renal failure [correct]; kidney failure [correct]
DEF: The inability of a kidney to excrete metabolites at normal plasma levels under conditions of normal loading or the inability to retain electrolytes under conditions of normal intake.
OBS: In the acute form, it is marked by uremia and usually by oliguria or anuria, with hyperkalemia and pulmonary edema. Chronic forms result from a wide variety of conditions and may require hemodialysis or transplantation.
French (Appareil urinaire)
insuffisance rénale [correct, feminine noun]; IR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaillance partielle ou complète des fonctions glomérulaires et tubulaires du rein.
CONT: Il faut distinguer l'insuffisance rénale aiguë (IRA) ou temporaire de l'insuffisance rénale chronique (IRC) ou permanente. Cette dernière se caractérise par une altération progressive des fonctions rénales. C'est l'atteinte de la fonction d'élimination des déchets des protéines, c'est-à-dire en pratique, la mesure des taux sanguins d'urée et de créatinine, qui permet de faire le diagnostic d'IRC.
Spanish (Vías urinarias)
insuficiencia renal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Algunos de los factores que intervienen en el desarrollo de insuficiencia renal son una disminución de la capacidad de filtración, ya que el tejido del órgano que lleva dicha función (glomérulo) se hace más fibroso; enfermedades metabólicas como diabetes mellitus; sustancias tóxicas [...]; infecciones; anomalías congénitas en riñones [...]