English (Economic Fluctuations)
cyclical fluctuation [correct]; cyclical pattern [correct]
DEF: Oscillation in price and sales volume of a product, caused by variations in the economic cycle.
CONT: Figure 14-1 shows how the economic system was plagued with the uncertainties of the business cycle throughout our history as a nation, although fortunately rarely with so sustained and costly a slump as the post-1929 Great Depression. With surprisingly few variations, the same pattern of cyclical fluctuations was long repeated in England, Germany, and other foreign nations.
OBS: Long-term interest rates, for example, fluctuate in a specific manner from boom to recession.
OBS: cyclical fluctuation: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: cyclical pattern: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
fluctuation cyclique [correct, feminine noun]; profil cyclique [masculine noun]
DEF: Oscillation dans les prix et les ventes d'un produit qui est due à des variations dans le cycle économique.
CONT: La dynamique de l'intégration en Europe est marquée par de fortes fluctuations cycliques.
OBS: Par exemple, les taux d'intérêts à long terme, fluctuent d'une certaine manière, en passant de l'essor à la récession.
OBS: fluctuation cyclique : terme, définition et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
fluctuación cíclica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oscilación en los precios y en las ventas de un producto causada por variaciones en el ciclo económico.
OBS: Los tipos de interés a largo plazo, por ejemplo, fluctúan de determinada forma al pasar del auge a la recesión.
OBS: fluctuación cíclica: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.