English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Petroleum Deposits; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
oil water interface [correct]; oil-water interface [correct]; oil-water contact [correct]; oil-water surface [correct]; water-oil contact [correct]
DEF: ... the plane where the bottom of an oil sand contacts the top of a water sand in a reservoir ...
OBS: Oil will float on top of water due to the difference in specific gravity. The bottom level of the oil column and top level of the water column are at a common level called the interface.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Gisements pétrolifères; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
interface huile-eau [correct, feminine noun]; interface eau-huile [correct, feminine noun]; contact huile-eau [correct, masculine noun]; contact eau-huile [correct, masculine noun]; contact pétrole-eau [correct, masculine noun]; plan de séparation eau-huile [correct, masculine noun]; surface de séparation eau-huile [correct, feminine noun]; contact eau-pétrole [masculine noun]; surface limite eau-pétrole [feminine noun]; surface de contact huile-eau [feminine noun]
OBS: Interface : Surface séparant deux milieux de propriétés physiques différentes.