English (Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials; Testing and Quality Control (Packaging); Packaging in Plastic)
impact strength [correct]; impact resistance [correct]; impact fracture toughness; resistance to impact
CONT: The overall impact resistance of a structure is defined as its ability to absorb and dissipate the energy delivered to it during relatively high speed collisions with other objects without sustaining damage that would jeopardize its intended function. ... Methods employed to determine the impact resistance of plastics include: pendulum methods (Izod impact, tensile impact, and falling dart/Gardner impact) and instrumented techniques.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques; Essais et contrôle (Emballages); Emballages en matières plastiques)
résistance au choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance au choc est caractérisée par l'énergie absorbée par l'éprouvette rapportée à la section droite de l'éprouvette. [...] La résistance au choc des matières plastiques est grandement conditionnée par le poids moléculaire et sa distribution.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos; Pruebas y control de calidad (Embalajes); Embalajes de plástico)
resistencia al impacto [feminine noun]; resistencia a la impactación [feminine noun]