English (Sociology of Old Age; Social Services and Social Work)
in-home service [correct]; home support service [correct]; family support service [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... the American health care system does not provide the same kind of support to caregivers as the Canadian system ... [where] some level of home support services is usually available ....
CONT: ... it can be expected that a majority of the passive neglect cases ... might have been prevented with an assortment of family support services.
OBS: Theoretically, the term "family support services" may encompass community services outside the home.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Services sociaux et travail social)
service de soutien à domicile [masculine noun]; service de soutien [masculine noun]; service d'appui communautaire [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Un service d'appui communautaire peut être un service à domicile, mais ne l'est pas obligatoirement.
CONT: Que peut-on faire? [...] réduire la dépendance des personnes âgées en leur offrant un réseau de services d'appui communautaire.