English (Taxation; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
past service pension adjustment [correct]; PSPA [correct]
OBS: For the purposes of the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, a prescribed amount in respect of an individual calculated with respect to all additions or increases made in the year to the pension benefits of the individual under a registered pension plan to the extent that such additions or increases are made in respect of a year of service after 1986 and before the year the addition or increase is made.
French (Fiscalité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
facteur d'équivalence pour services passés [correct, masculine noun]; FESP [correct]
DEF: Aux fins du système révisé d'aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, montant déterminé par règlement pour un particulier, calculé en fonction des additions ou augmentations dont les prestations du particulier font l'objet au cours d'une année dans le cadre d'un régime enregistré de pension agréé, dans la mesure où ces additions ou augmentations visent une année de services postérieure à 1986 et antérieure à l'année de l'addition ou augmentation.