English (Diplomacy)
national mourning [correct]; official mourning [correct]
CONT: When the country where the agent is established decrees national mourning, whether it is following the death of the head of state, of a member of the reigning family or for any other special reason, the arrangements made by the government are brought to the attention of the diplomatic corps by the protocol service, which indicates the date, the place and the hour of the ceremony which the diplomatic corps should attend and the dress for the occasion, as also the place where the registry book is located.
CONT: Official mourning exists when expressly decreed either by the state sending the diplomatic and consular agents or by the government which receives them.
French (Diplomatie)
deuil national [correct, masculine noun]; deuil officiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque c'est le pays où les agents sont établis qui édicte un deuil national, que ce soit par suite du décès du Chef de l'État, d'un membre de la famille régnante ou de tout autre événement exceptionnel, les dispositions arrêtées par le gouvernement sont portées à la connaissance du Corps diplomatique par l'intermédiaire du Service du Protocole, qui indique la date, le lieu et l'heure des cérémonies auxquelles le Corps diplomatique doit assister, la tenue à revêtir, ainsi que le lieu où est ouvert le registre d'inscription.
CONT: Il y a deuil officiel lorsqu'il est expressément édicté soit par l'État qui envoie les agents diplomatiques et consulaires, soit par celui qui les reçoit.