English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
primary position [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The position that covers the enemy's most likely avenue of approach into the area of operations.
OBS: primary position: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
position première [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; position principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position qui couvre la voie d'approche la plus probable de l'ennemi dans la zone d'opérations.
OBS: position première : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: position principale : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.