English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
election documents [correct, federal act, Manitoba act, New Brunswick act, plural]; election papers [correct, federal act, Manitoba act, New Brunswick act, plural]
DEF: ... the papers directed in this Act to be transmitted to the Chief Electoral Officer, after an election, by the returning officer ... (Canada Elections Act).
OBS: election documents; election papers: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
documents électoraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; documents d'élection [correct, federal act, Manitoba act, New Brunswick act, masculine noun, plural]; papiers d'élection [federal act, New Brunswick act, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] les papiers que la présente loi ordonne au président d'élection de transmettre au directeur général des élections, après une élection [...] (Loi électorale du Canada).
OBS: Papiers d'élection. Il est préférable d'employer «documents électoraux».
OBS: documents électoraux; documents d'élection; papiers d'élection : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
documentos electorales [correct, masculine noun, plural]