English (War and Peace (International Law))
paper blockage [correct]; constructive blockade [correct]; ineffective blockade [correct]
CONT: Blockades, in order to be binding, must be effective, that is maintained by a force sufficient really to prevent access to the coast of the enemy; if it is backed up by no force or inadequate force it is only a paper blockade which in law is no blockade at all.
CONT: Maritime blockades fall under three classes ... strategic, ... commercial and paper blockades or constructive blockades, namely those established by proclamation, but unsupported by the presence of a sufficient force of ships.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
blocus fictif [correct, masculine noun]; blocus de cabinet [correct, masculine noun]; blocus sur papier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Blocus établi par simple déclaration sans être appuyé par des forces suffisantes pour empêcher l'accès aux lieux bloqués.