English (Optical Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
Newtonian telescope [correct]; Newtonian reflector [correct]; Newtonian reflector telescope [correct]; Newtonian [correct, jargon]
CONT: Newtonian telescopes consist of a concave primary mirror and a flat secondary mirror. Light enters the front opening of the telescope, travels past the diagonally mounted secondary mirror, eventually bouncing off the curved primary mirror. The curve of the mirror focuses the light onto the secondary mirror, which sends the image to your eyepiece or your astrophotography camera.
French (Instruments d'optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
télescope de Newton [correct, masculine noun]; télescope Newton [correct, masculine noun]; réflecteur de Newton [correct, masculine noun]; Newton [correct, masculine noun, jargon]
CONT: Le télescope Newton est un réflecteur qui utilise des miroirs au lieu de lentilles pour emmagasiner et focaliser la lumière. Le système à miroir selon Newton est le plus courant. Un miroir primaire concave (en forme d'assiette) est placé au fond du tube optique alors qu'un petit miroir secondaire plan placé à l'autre bout du tube (partie ouverte) dévie la lumière sur le côté où se placent les oculaires.