English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
safety speed
CONT: Each powered control unit has a continuously charged accumulator which contains enough fluid to maintain powered control for a sufficient time for the pilot to take remedial action, such as getting rid of external loads, and to reach the safety speed (vitesse de refuge) of 70km.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Propulsion des aéronefs)
vitesse de refuge [feminine noun]