English (Commercial Fishing)
fishing gear [correct]; gear [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] apparatus for catching fish which is lowered into the sea in the course of fish-catching operations ...
CONT: Fishing gears are ... classified in two main categories: passive and active ... based on the relative behaviour of the target species and the fishing gear. With passive gears, the capture of fish is generally based on [the] movement of the target species towards the gear (e.g. traps), while with active gears, capture is generally based on an aimed chase of the target species (e.g. trawls, dredges).
French (Pêche commerciale)
engin de pêche [correct, masculine noun]; engin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments du dispositif de capture [du poisson], mis à l'eau durant l'opération de pêche.
CONT: […] les engins de pêche [sont classés] en deux grandes familles : les engins passifs et les engins actifs. […] Les engins actifs sont déplacés sur le fond ou en pleine eau pour capturer les animaux recherchés […] L'engin passif ne bouge pas, d'où son nom d'engin «dormant». C'est le mouvement des poissons qui les conduit à se faire prendre, à la manière d'un piège.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
arte de pesca [correct, masculine noun]; aparejo de pesca [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de los instrumentos destinados a la captura de peces y otros animales acuáticos.
CONT: Tal como está definido en la Legislación Nacional (Decreto 149/997), artes de pesca son todos los instrumentos, aparejos e implementos que puedan emplearse en forma directa para llevar a cabo actos de pesca o caza acuática, por ejemplo: red de enmalle, nasas, palangres, etc.